Stowe VT Real Estate Market Report: Q3 2026 Trends in Stowe, Lamoille County, and Waterbury

The third quarter of 2026 carried the momentum of spring into a busy Vermont summer. Closings rose year over year in every market we track, with Stowe single-family, Stowe condo, Lamoille County, and Waterbury sales all moving higher. Just as notably, the pace picked up where it matters most: median days on market fell in Stowe and across Lamoille County, a welcome shift after a more deliberate first half of the year. Much of this movement was typical of our summer market, when buyer traffic peaks and well-prepared listings move quickly. In Stowe, we also believe activity was somewhat influenced by the town's new short-term rental license cap, which took effect on September 15, as some buyers worked to secure properties and licenses ahead of the deadline. Still, a more active quarter does not mean a frictionless one. Pressures both inside and outside our market, from higher mortgage rates and rising carrying costs to new regulations and a market working down from COVID-era highs, point to a market that is still finding its overall balance, with valuations realigning in several segments. For sellers, this is a market rewarding homes that launch well priced and well presented. For buyers, more inventory and room to negotiate are creating real choice heading into the fall and winter seasons. Want to see how the market has shifted? Compare with our Q2 2026 Stowe area market report.

Stowe Market Overview: Real Estate Sales in Stowe, VT

Summer Momentum: More Sales, Faster Timelines, and a Market Finding Its Balance

Stowe's single-family home market was active and efficient this summer. Sales rose 10.71% year over year (31 closings vs 28), and new listings climbed 23.53% (42 vs 34), giving buyers searching for homes for sale in Stowe VT noticeably more selection than last summer. The average sold price rose 4.23%, while the median sold price eased 5.38% year over year, reflecting a broader spread of sales across price points and continued pressure on pricing in the most active part of the market.

In real numbers, the average Stowe home sales price was $1.414M+, and the median was $1.1M. Homes moved faster this quarter after a slower spring, with average days on market at 55 days (down 14.06%) and median DOM at just 25 days (down 19.35%). The list-to-sell ratio held firm, up 0.54%, though as the price point breakdown below shows, many sellers reached that final list price through adjustments along the way. Curious where your property fits? Start with a free home valuation.

A Closer Look by Price Point: A Market Finding Its Balance

While Q3 was more active than the year before, pressures both in and outside the market show a Stowe market still trying to find its overall balance. The under $1.5 million segment saw more sales than any other part of the market, with 20 total sales, and almost all involved price adjustments or negotiation to reach the final sale price. This segment was most impacted by rising mortgage rates, higher carrying costs, new regulations, and a market working down from COVID-era highs. Together, these pressures point to a valuation realignment.

At the upper end, the luxury segment held steady, with four sales between $2 million and $3 million, the same as in 2025. The ultra-luxury segment saw more activity than a year ago, with three sales compared to one in Q3 2025, but those sales also moved from their original list price or had value added to reach the final sale price. As we move into Q4 2026 and Q1 2027, we will see how much local, national, and global pressures materialize in our market.

Condo Sales in Stowe, VT

Stowe condos continued the buyer-friendly trend we highlighted last quarter. Sales rose 16.67% year over year (21 closings vs 18), while new listings held flat at 30, keeping selection consistent with last summer. Pricing continued to normalize: the average sold price declined 36.84%, and the median sold price declined 46.67% year over year, again reflecting a shift toward more attainable units rather than weakness across the segment. Last summer's numbers were shaped by an unusual concentration of premium condo sales, which makes the year-over-year comparison look steeper than the market feels on the ground.


For Q3 2026, the average Stowe condo sales price was $794K+, and the median was $570K+. Average days on market ran longer than last year at 87 days, while the median DOM improved 8.82% to 31 days, suggesting most condos are selling at a healthy pace while a handful of longer-marketed units are pulling the average up. The list-to-sell ratio was essentially flat, down just 0.17%. For buyers, Stowe condos remain one of the market's most compelling entry points. For sellers, realistic pricing is the difference between a quick sale and a long wait.

The Stowe Short-Term Rental Cap: What It Means for the Market

On September 15, 2026, Stowe's new short-term rental (STR) ordinance took effect, capping STR licenses at 850 town-wide. Owners who registered before that date are grandfathered and can keep renewing, but licenses don't transfer with the property in a typical sale. Buyers must secure their own license. There are currently just under 2,000 registrations, so the number of licenses is unlikely to drop to 850 anytime soon. If it does, the town will award new licenses through an annual lottery. In the short term, the town will release 20 licenses a year in the 2027/28 and 2028/29 cycles if the number of licenses does not fall below the cap. Properties within the Spruce Peak, Topnotch, and Trapp Family Lodge resort PUDs are exempt, and full-time residents can apply for a separate Homestead license. For a full breakdown, read our guide to the Stowe, VT, short-term rental ordinance.

We do not yet know what the full impact of the cap will be, and we expect that picture to come into focus over the next year. We do know it will affect the market. Many buyers, particularly in the condo and second-home segments, have historically counted on short-term rental income to help offset their carrying costs. For buyers purchasing outside the exempt resort communities, that option is no longer a given, which may shift how some buyers approach Stowe, which properties they target, and how they evaluate value. We will be watching closely and reporting on what we see each quarter.

Lamoille County Market Overview: Real Estate Sales in Lamoille County, VT

Single-Family Home Sales in Lamoille County, VT

Summer brought the strongest quarter of the year to the towns outside Stowe, with 62 single-family homes sold in Lamoille County. This was a significant jump from the spring, with an average sales price of $586K+ and a median sales price of $460K. Homes moved quickly: average DOM was 42 days, and the median DOM was just 15 days, meaning well-priced homes in these value-oriented towns typically went under contract within about two weeks.

Countywide (including Stowe), the single-family market strengthened on nearly every measure. Sales rose 16.46%, new listings increased 8.94%, and the median sold price climbed 6.09% year over year. Median days on market improved 20%, and the list-to-sell ratio held essentially steady.

The headline this quarter is Morristown's rebound. After cooling in the spring, Morristown single-family sales jumped 57% (22 vs 14) with a 15-day median DOM and pricing edging higher to a $468K median, making it the busiest town in the county outside Stowe. Elmore also had a standout summer, with sales more than doubling and the median price rising 19% to $720K. In Lamoille North, the frenzied single-digit timelines of the spring settled into a more sustainable rhythm. Hyde Park remained one of the fastest and strongest markets in the county, with a 14-day median DOM and the median price up 17% to $535K, supported by a 63% jump in new listings. Johnson doubled its sales as more attainable homes changed hands, and Cambridge saw pace and pricing ease after a very competitive spring. The demand we noted last quarter from buyers searching beyond the Burlington area appears to be broadening across the county rather than concentrating in a few towns. Browse current Morrisville homes for sale to see what is available now.

Local highlights (Single-Family, YoY):

  • Morristown: Sales up 57% (22 vs 14), new listings up 15% (30 vs 26), median price up 3% to $468K, median DOM 15 days (up from 14).

  • Hyde Park: Sales down 17% (5 vs 6), new listings up 63% (13 vs 8), median price up 17% to $535K, median DOM steady at 14 days.

  • Johnson: Sales up 100% (8 vs 4), new listings up 8% (14 vs 13), median price down 17% to $323K, median DOM up to 28 days.

  • Cambridge: Sales down 17% (10 vs 12), new listings down 20% (12 vs 15), median price down 14% to $409K, median DOM up to 20 days.

  • Elmore: Sales up 125% (9 vs 4), new listings down 20% (8 vs 10), median price up 19% to $720K, median DOM up to 18 days.

Waterbury Market Overview: Real Estate Sales in Waterbury, VT

Waterbury kept its volume streak going. Single-family home sales rose 43.75% year over year (23 vs 16), following last quarter's doubling, and new listings climbed 35.29%, giving buyers considerably more to choose from than last summer. Demand for Waterbury's livability, dining scene, and easy access to both Stowe and Burlington shows no sign of slowing.

Pricing moved toward more accessible levels. The average sales price declined 7.96%, and the median declined 23.35% year over year, driven by more sales at entry and mid-level price points. In real numbers, the average Waterbury home sales price was $712K+, and the median was $529K.


Days on market rose sharply in percentage terms, with average DOM up 204.76% and median DOM up 162.50%, but that comparison is against last summer's exceptionally fast pace. In absolute terms, Waterbury remains quick: 52 days on average and just 18 days at the median. The list-to-sell ratio eased slightly, down 1.03%. With rising sales and fresh inventory, Waterbury is one of the most active markets in our coverage area. Explore current Waterbury homes for sale to see this market in action.

Q3 2026 Summary: What the Stowe Area Market Means for Buyers and Sellers

Across Stowe, Lamoille County, and Waterbury, Q3 2026 was defined by rising sales and quicker timelines. Closings increased year over year in every market we track, and median days on market came in at 25 days in Stowe, 15 days in Lamoille County outside Stowe, and 18 days in Waterbury. Much of this was the natural rhythm of our summer market, and in Stowe, the September 15 short-term rental cap likely added some urgency as buyers moved to get ahead of the deadline.

Beneath the activity, though, this is a market working to find its overall balance. In Stowe, the under $1.5 million segment led all price points with 20 sales, and almost all of them required price adjustments or negotiation to reach the final sales price. Higher mortgage rates, rising carrying costs, new regulations, and a market working down from COVID-era highs all point to a realignment of valuation, felt most in this segment. The $2 to $3 million luxury segment held steady with four sales, matching 2025, and the ultra-luxury segment grew from one sale to three, though those sales also saw movement from original list price or added value to get to the closing table.

Looking forward, the STR cap is one of the variables we are watching most closely. Its full impact is not yet known and will unfold over the next year, but it will shape the Stowe market, particularly for buyers who would have relied on short-term rental income to offset their costs and no longer have that option outside the exempt resort communities. As we move into Q4 and Q1 2027, we will see how much of the pressures building locally, nationally, and globally will be realized within our market. The throughline from earlier in the year still holds: this market rewards homes that are priced, prepared, and presented well from the first day on the market.

If you would like a tailored interpretation of what these trends mean for your property, or a strategy for buying or selling this fall and into 2027, reach out anytime. We are happy to share a pricing perspective, a market positioning plan, or a custom search strategy based on your goals.

Stowe VT Real Estate Market Report: Q2 2026 Trends in Stowe, Lamoille County, and Waterbury

More Activity, More Patience: The Stowe Area Housing Market Hits Its Summer Stride

The second quarter of 2026 brought a noticeable pickup in activity across the Stowe VT area real estate market. Unit sales rose in Stowe and across Lamoille County North, and Waterbury saw closings double year over year. At the same time, days on market lengthened in several segments, a reminder that today's Vermont home buyers are engaged but deliberate. The pattern we have described in recent quarters continues to hold: properties that are aligned on price, condition, and presentation are finding buyers, while listings that miss the mark are sitting longer. For sellers, strategic positioning matters more than ever. For buyers, a market with more transactions and longer decision windows is creating real opportunity in select segments.

Stowe Market Overview: Real Estate Sales in Stowe, VT

Single-Family Home Sales in Stowe, VT

Stowe's single-family home market posted a strong quarter on both volume and price. Sales rose 23.08% year over year (16 closings vs 13), even as new listings declined 11.11%, tightening selection for buyers searching forhomes for sale in Stowe VT, relative to last spring. Pricing moved decisively higher: the average sold price increased by 18.65%, and the median sold price jumped by 63.08% year over year, pointing to continued strength and depth at the upper end of the Stowe luxury real estate market.

In real numbers, the average Stowe home sales price was $1.661M+, and the median was $1.590M. Homes took longer to sell than a year ago, with average days on market at 104 days (up 36.84%) and median DOM at 53 days (up 140.91%). The list-to-sell ratio eased to 4.34%, suggesting buyers gained a bit more negotiating room. Taken together, the story is one that is common for our slower spring market: fewer fresh listings, stronger pricing, and a more measured pace, a combination that rewards sellers who enter the market well positioned from day one. Wondering where your property fits in? Start with afree home valuation.

Condo Sales in Stowe, VT

Stowe condos told the opposite volume story: sales surged 58.82% year over year (27 closings vs 17), while new listings fell 38.89%, meaning buyers absorbed condo inventory at a much faster clip than it was replaced. Pricing normalized after several quarters shaped by premium sales at the top of the market. The average sold price declined 55.12%, and the median sold price declined 32.94% year over year, reflecting a mix shift toward more attainable price points rather than weakness in any single segment.

For Q2 2026, the average Stowe condo sales price was $810K+ and the median was $686K+. Time on market ran meaningfully longer than last year, with average DOM at 103 days and median DOM at 78 days. The list-to-sell ratio declined 13.03%, giving condo buyers noticeably more leverage than in recent quarters. For sellers, this is a segment where realistic pricing and strong presentation are essential. For buyers, the combination of higher sales activity and softer pricing makes Stowe condos one of the more interesting entry points in the market right now.

View the Stowe Stats Here

Lamoille County Market Overview: Real Estate Sales in Lamoille County, VT

Single-Family Home Sales in Lamoille County, VT

The towns outside Stowe continue to offer the most attainable path to Vermont homeownership in our area, and buyers responded in Q2. Excluding Stowe, 41 single-family homes sold in Lamoille County North in the second quarter, with an average sales price of $486K+ and a median sales price of $435K. Average DOM came in at 68 days, while the median DOM of just 16 days is one of the clearest signals in this report: well-priced homes in the value-oriented towns are moving very quickly, often within the first two to three weeks.

The most surprising story of the quarter came from Lamoille North, where buyer activity accelerated sharply. Hyde Park, Johnson, and Cambridge all saw median days on market collapse to single digits, 4, 7, and 5 days, respectively, with bidding wars emerging on well-priced listings. That kind of urgency is unusual for this time of year, and it stands out even more against a spring season that was measured across the rest of the market. Competition pushed pricing higher as well, with the median sold price up 26% in Hyde Park to $508K and up 56% in Johnson to $530K, while Cambridge held firm at $435K. One likely driver is spillover from the Burlington housing market: commuters unable to find attainable housing closer to Chittenden County appear to be widening their search into northern Lamoille County, where value still exists and new inventory is arriving, most notably in Hyde Park, where new listings nearly quadrupled. Morristown was the exception to the trend, cooling modestly with median DOM rising to 29 days and the median price easing 7% to $504K. Browse currentMorrisville homes for sale to see what is available now.

Local highlights (Single-Family, YoY):

  • Morristown: Sales down 13% (14 vs 16), new listings down 16% (21 vs 25), median price down 7% to $504K, median DOM up 71% to 29 days.

  • Hyde Park: Sales even (6 vs 6), new listings up 267% (11 vs 3), median price up 26% to $508K, median DOM down 96% to 4 days.

  • Johnson: Sales down 80% (1 vs 5), new listings up 20% (6 vs 5), median price up 56% to $530K, median DOM down 91% to 7 days.

  • Cambridge: Sales down 44% (5 vs 9), new listings down 12% (15 vs 17), median price up 1% to $435K, median DOM down 64% to 5 days.

View the Lamoille County Stats Here

Waterbury Market Overview: Real Estate Sales in Waterbury, VT

Waterbury delivered the most striking volume story of the quarter. Single-family home sales doubled year over year, up 100%, even as new listings declined 7.41%. Demand for Waterbury's livability and access clearly remains strong, and buyers absorbed available inventory decisively.

Pricing was mixed. The average sales price held essentially flat, down just 0.40% year over year, while the median declined 15.70%, indicating more activity at accessible price points rather than softness at the top. In real numbers, the average Waterbury home sales price was $803K+ and the median was $655K.

Days on market rose off last year's unusually fast pace, with average DOM up 112.50% and median DOM up 91.67%. Even so, the numbers remain fast for our coverage area: 31 days average and 23 days median. Waterbury remains a market where well-positioned homes sell quickly, and the doubling of sales volume underscores how much demand is waiting for the right listings. The list-to-sell ratio eased 4.94%, consistent with the broader regional trend toward slightly more balanced negotiations. Explore currentWaterbury homes for sale to see this market in action.

View the Waterbury Stats Here

Q2 2026 Summary: What the Stowe Area Market Means for Buyers and Sellers

Across Stowe, Lamoille County North, and Waterbury, Q2 2026 was defined by rising transaction volume paired with a more deliberate pace. Buyers are active, closings increased in nearly every segment we track, and yet longer days on market in Stowe show that buyers are taking their time and negotiating with more confidence. Meanwhile, the 16-day median DOM in Lamoille North and 23-day median in Waterbury prove that correctly priced homes still move fast. The throughline remains consistent: this is a market that responds to quality and strategy, not simply to listing.

If you would like a tailored interpretation of what these trends mean for your property, or a strategy for buying or selling in the second half of 2026, reach out anytime. We are happy to share a pricing perspective, a market positioning plan, or a custom search strategy based on your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions: Stowe VT Real Estate Market

What is the average home price in Stowe, VT in 2026? In Q2 2026, the average single-family home sales price in Stowe was $1.661M+ and the median was $1.590M, up 18.65% and 63.08% year over year, respectively.

Is now a good time to buy a condo in Stowe? Q2 2026 saw condo sales rise 58.82% while the median price declined to $686K+, giving buyers more selection at more attainable price points and more negotiating leverage than in recent quarters.

How long does it take to sell a home in the Stowe area? It varies by market. In Q2 2026, the median days on market was 53 days in Stowe, 23 days in Waterbury, and just 16 days in Lamoille County outside Stowe, where well-priced homes often sold within two to three weeks.

What is driving demand in northern Lamoille County? Towns like Hyde Park, Johnson, and Cambridge saw single-digit median days on market and bidding wars in Q2 2026, likely driven in part by Burlington area commuters seeking attainable housing outside Chittenden County.

Closing the Year: Market Trends & Takeaways

Closing the Year: Market Trends & Takeaways

The fourth quarter of 2025 continued to mirror national housing trends locally: some segments are slowing or transitioning, creating more opportunity for buyers, while other segments remain resilient for sellers. Not all price points or property types are reacting the same, and properly positioned properties continue to retain strong interest.

 


 

Stowe Market Overview – Real Estate Sales in Stowe, VT

Single-Family Home Sales: Stowe, VT

Stowe’s single-family market saw fewer closed sales year-over-year (down 19.23%), while new listings climbed 50%, giving buyers more options than earlier quarters. Pricing remained elevated in this segment despite the drop in sales volume, with the average sold price up 27.11% and the median sold price up 54.45%. The median sales price for Stowe in Q4 was  $1.70M, up from $1,035M+ in the last quarter of 2024. Homes are taking longer to secure the right buyer—average days on market rose 6.94%, and the median days on market increased to 50 days (up 96%). The list-to-sell ratio softened slightly (down 0.90%), reinforcing how important accurate pricing and strong presentation have become—especially when a property starts a touch too ambitious and needs the market to help it find its true value.

Condo Sales: Stowe, VT

Stowe condos showed a more mixed Q4: sales volume declined 31.82% and new listings dipped 11.63%, but prices moved up meaningfully with the average sold price up 18.85% and the median sold price up 25.46% The median sale price for condominiums in Q4 of 2025 was $725K. Time on market expanded sharply—average days on market rose 151.52%, and median days on market increased to 83 days (up 925%). The list-to-sell ratio slipped 0.83%, suggesting a bit more room for negotiation and a buyer pool that is taking more time to evaluate choices, even in desirable locations.

View the Stowe Stats Here

 


 

Lamoille County Market Overview – Real Estate Sales in Lamoille County, VT

Single-Family Home Sales: Lamoille County, VT

In the more value-oriented towns outside Stowe, the single-family market offered buyers comparatively more attainable pricing, which continues to make this segment especially appealing. Excluding Stowe, sales volume declined from 60 to 47 closed sales (down 18.05%), while new listings increased from 35 to 38 (up 8.57%), giving buyers more selection heading into winter. The median price for a single family home in Lamoille County excluding Stowe increased 4.63% year-over-year from $410K in Q4 of 2024 to $429K in 2025. The average sales price in this area is $651K at the end of 2025 as compared to $484K in 2024, a 34.5% increase. (Note: countywide summary stats below include Stowe.)

Countywide (including Stowe), single-family sales were down 18.39%, while prices were up with the average sold price rising 29.92% and the median sold price increasing 8% (median $540K). New listings rose 20.41%, average days on market increased 14.04%, and the list-to-sell ratio softened 0.65%—a pattern consistent with a market where buyers are active, but more selective, and sellers benefit most from strategic pricing and strong condition.

Local highlights (single-family):

  • Morristown: Sales down (44%), new listings flat with 12 (0%), median price down (15%) to $475K, median DOM (days on market) up (5.71%) to 37 days.

  • Hyde Park: Sales down (36%), new listings with 5 (0%), median price up (17%) to $400K, median DOM improved (-21%) to 31 days.

  • Johnson: Sales up (83%), new listings down to 7 from 11 (36%), median price essentially flat (-1.07%) at $324K, median DOM improved significantly (-73%) to 20 days.

  • Cambridge: Sales down (40%), new listings up from 4 to 7 (75%), median price up (33%) to $469K, median DOM up (54%) to 77 days.

View the Lamoille County Stats Here

 


 

Waterbury Market Overview – Real Estate Sales in Waterbury, VT

Single-Family Home Sales: Waterbury, VT

As is fairly typical of the Waterbury market, transactions remained low in the fourth quarter. Closed sales declined 33.33% with only 12 closings. New listings jumped 125% however, this is an increase from 4 to 9 listings at the end of this year, which is common as Waterbury tends to runs lean on inventory. Pricing moderated, with the average sold price down 33.34% from $912K to $634K and the median sold price down 1.46% from $617,500 to $717K. Homes also took longer to sell—average days on market rose 44.44% to 41 days—and the list-to-sell ratio declined 3.58%, reflecting a bit more negotiation and a buyer pool that is weighing options carefully.

View the Waterbury Stats Here

Q4 2025 Summary

Across Stowe, Lamoille County, and Waterbury, Q4 reinforced a market where pricing precision and presentation matter more than ever. Some segments, especially those that feel slightly ahead of current market expectations, are taking longer to sell and negotiating more. At the same time, high-demand, well-positioned properties (turnkey, correctly priced, strong locations) continue to attract serious buyer attention and perform well.

Curious what this means for your home’s value—or your buying strategy heading into 2026? Reach out anytime for a local, data-driven pricing conversation and a plan tailored to your goals in the Stowe area market.

 

Selling A Home?

Find out what your home is really worth.

Buying A Home?

Browse our exclusive properties in the area.